Privacy policy

Charitable Funds

Our charitable funds are administered by the Trust charity the Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust Charitable Fund, Registered Number: 1053113.

We shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain will always be held, used and otherwise processed in accordance with the UK GDPR and Data Protection Act 2018 and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.

We collect personal information when you donate money, undertake fundraising activities, ask about our activities, register on our website, order products and services (such as publications and email newsletters), or otherwise give us personal information online, in paper or electronic form, over the phone or face to face. We only collect your debit/credit card details if you provide them to us to make a donation. The card details are deleted once the donation is processed. We only collect bank account details if you set up a direct debit payment for regular donations to us.

We do not and never will sell or swap your data. We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers such as external mailing houses that process our appeals. We will always have strict data protection arrangements in place with these fulfilment organisations. Any information we collect is stored and processed in the UK. We reserve the right to share your personal information if we are legally obliged to and to enable us to apply our terms and conditions and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with other organisations for fraud and credit risk reduction and for police investigations. We will ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal details and our network is protected and routinely monitored.

The charity fundraising makes a significant contribution to the quality of care provided by the Trust by supporting research, enabling the provision of additional facilities or equipment that enhances patient experience. The Charity has always adopted the Mission, Vision, Values and Aims from the Trust.

https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk/charitable-fund/About-us/

Digital data

Charitable funds website:

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust charitable funds website (this website) does not place cookies.

Our website contains links to other websites belonging to third parties, for which we have no responsibility. We do not control the privacy practices of these other sites. You should, therefore, make sure when you leave our site that you have read that site’s privacy policy.

Emails:

Emails aren’t always secure so please bear this in mind when you get in touch. The information in emails is confidential, so if you’ve received one by mistake, please delete it without copying, using, or telling anyone about its contents.

Donations via text:

Our text donations are processed by third parties, for which we have no responsibility. We do not control the privacy practices of these services. You should, therefore, make sure when you use this service that you have read their privacy policy. We receive no information on mobile numbers or names collected by these third parties.

About this privacy statement

We may modify, add or remove sections of this privacy statement from time to time. You may like to check this page from time to time.

Opting out of Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust Charity communications

If you do not wish to receive future communications from Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust Charity please contact us at:

Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust
Charitable Fund
Amersham Hospital
Whielden Street
Amersham
HP7 0JD

Tel: 01494 73 4773
Email: bht.charity@nhs.net

Additional information

Please also refer to the Buckinghamshire Healthcare NHS Trust privacy notice.